Ono moves US Supreme Court against Fed. Cir. decision questioning the level of contribution for joint inventorship
[…] While affirming it to be towards the Joint Inventorship, Federal Circuit held, "[A] collaborative enterprise is not negated by a joint inventor disclosing ideas less than the total invention to others, especially when, as here, the collaborators had worked together for around one year before the disclosure, and the disclosure occurred just a few weeks prior to conception.
The decision has resulted in Dana Faber becoming the co-owner of the work on which it claims to be the sole owner. Moving to US Supreme Court, Ono puts up the question:
• [35 USC 116] provides that "when an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, they shall apply for a patent jointly." A person who claims to have been improperly omitted from the list of inventors on a patent may bring a cause of action for correction of inventorship under 35 U.S.C. § 256.