U.S. Discovery In an Indian Litigation? 28 USC SECTION 1782
[…] US discovery procedure is extensive, can give much broader access to the US persons or entity's document and allow you to examine their witnesses and other relevant persons before you get to a trial. Additionally, such a procedure can be followed not just in a court of litigation but also in quasi-judicial or criminal investigations being conducted on the complaint of an Indian person or entity. Because of the width and breadth of US discovery procedure, a number of cases are settled before they go to trial. Such a procedure is provided for under 28 USC Section 1782.


28 USC SECTION 1782 PROVIDES

"(a) The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. By virtue of his appointment, the person appointed has power to administer any necessary oath and take the testimony or statement. The order may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be in whole or part the practice and procedure of the foreign country or the international tribunal, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the document or other thing. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (emphasis applied) A person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.

This section allows a person or entity sued or about to be sued by a US person or entity or who sues or is about to sue a US person or entity in a country outside US to get broad US discovery from such person or entity through a Federal Court in US.

The United States Supreme Court, in Intel v.